Wednesday, March 25, 2015

Rev. George J. Bonds (1832-1869)

George J. Bonds was born in 1832 in Tennessee.  He was the son of Drewery Knight Bonds and Sarah Goodrich.  By 1837, George’s family had moved to Pope County, Arkansas, and he was raised there.

In 1850, George and his mother were living in Pope County, Arkansas.  They were listed in the household of his brother, Robert, and his wife and children. 

George married Celia Herrin on August 24, 1851 in Pope County, Arkansas.  He was 19 years old and she was 21 years.  Celia was born around 1830 in Tennessee, the daughter of Beverly Herrin and Eleanor Logue.

George and Celia had eight children:

William Henry Bonds                      born November 15, 1852
Warren Bonds                                  born 1854
Thomas Knight Bonds                    born September 15, 1856
Sarah Frances Bonds                     born February 22, 1858
George Bonds                                  born April 1860
Mary E. "Mollie" Bonds                   born March 4, 1862
David Bonds                                     born 1864
Jack Bonds                                       born 1866

In 1860, George and Celia and their children were living in Dover, Pope County, Arkansas.  George was a clergyman at that time.

Reverend George J. Bonds served a short time in the Civil War.  On February 22, 1862, he enlisted as a Private in the 3rd Arkansas Cavalry Regiment, at Dover, Arkansas.  Two months later, he was appointed as chaplain at Little Rock, Arkansas.  He was relieved of duty on May 25, 1862.  The following is a short summary of the 3rd Arkansas Regiment:

“This company was raised in Pope County, Arkansas, and enrolled in Confederate service on February 22, 1862, at Dover, Arkansas, as Co. E, Williamson’s Battalion Arkansas Infantry.  When Williamson’s battalion was broken up in May 1862, the company was transferred to the 3rd Arkansas Cavalry.  The company was disbanded on January 1, 1863, and its members distributed to Co. I, 3rd Arkansas Cavalry, and Co. F, 1st Battalion Arkansas Cavalry.

Celia Herrin Bonds died in 1868 in Arkansas City, Arkansas County, Arkansas.  She was 38 years old at her death.

George remarried a year after the death of his wife.  He married Mary Ann Weimer on July 14, 1869 in Johnson County, Arkansas.  Mary Ann was a widow with four children, ages 5 to 11 years.  Tragically, George died just four months later.

Reverend George J. Bonds died on November 12, 1869 in Johnson County, Arkansas.  He was 37 years old at his death.

Notes for George J. Bonds
Birth:  Census records
1850 US Census:  “George J Parrish,” Year: 1850; Census Place: Pope, Arkansas; Roll: M432_29; Page: 249A; Image: 1850 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations, Inc., 2009. Images reproduced by FamilySearch.
1860 US Census:  “George L Bonds,” Year: 1860; Census Place: Dover, Pope, Arkansas; Roll: M653_48; Page: 768; Image: 238; Family History Library Film: 803048. 1860 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations, Inc., 2009. Images reproduced by FamilySearch.
Marriage to Celia: Arkansas, County Marriages Index, 1837-1957 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations, Inc., 2011.
Marriage to Mary Ann:  Dodd, Jordan, Liahona Research, comp.. Arkansas Marriages, 1851-1900 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations Inc, 2001.
Civil War Involvement:  “1st Company E. 3rd Arkansas Cavalry Regiment, Confederate States of America,” ( accessed 25 March 2015
Death:  Johnson County, Arkansas Probate Records, ( accessed on 24 March 2015

Notes for Celia Herrin                                                                                              
Birth:  Marriage record

Death:  There are many trees on that list Celia’s death in 1863, while also listing the birth of her two youngest children in 1864 and 1866.  I am going to assume that since the two children do in fact exist, her death date is wrong.  I have listed 1868 as her death date, since it corresponds with the births of her children, and it makes sense that someone could have mistaken 1868 for 1863.

No comments:

Post a Comment